bcon
bcon bcon bcon bcon bcon
 

SCHEDULE here!

PROGRAM....

Some highlights from our program:
  • Wednesday Night Movies, featuring films set in San Francisco
  • Opening Ceremonies on Thursday night, sponsored by our good friends at William Morrow, including presentation of the Barry and Macavity Awards, followed by a festive reception
  • Subterranean San Francisco Black Envelope Event, Thursday night, in North Beach, after our reception
  • Sunset cruises on Friday and Saturday night
  • Lee Child's Reacher Creature party on Friday night
  • World Premiere of Lee Goldberg's Remaindered, a film directed by Lee from his short story
  • Bouchercon a Go Go, our Saturday Night disco dance featuring both a live band and a DJ
  • Sunday morning Anthony Awards brunch, for fully registered attendees of Bouchercon
  • Cable car tours, based on the novels of Laurie R. King
  • Walking tours of San Francisco

.    .    .    .    .    .    .    .   

Spotlight on our Guests of Honor, "In Conversation With...."

.    .    .    .    .    .    .    .   

.    .    .    .    .    .    .    .   

Charity at Bouchercon

There's more to Bouchercon than just having a fabulous time. Click here to learn more about doing good by having fun....

 .    .    .    .    .    .    .    .   

SCHEDULE....


REGARDING PANELS: We put together three great types of panel:
  • Traditional Panels: Typically four people and a moderator.
  • Continuous Conversation: Think of this as a really cool dinner conversation.
  • 30 on the 30: It's a half hour session with one person talking about the topic of their choice.


Wednesday
  • Evening Registration - 5:00 p.m. until about 9:00 p.m.
  • Movie Night - 6:00 p.m. until we're finished.

Thursday
  • Registration is open from 7:30 a.m. until 4:00 p.m.
  • The Book Room is open from 9:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m.
  • Cable car tour at 10:00
  • Panels start at 10:00 and end at 5:30
  • Opening Ceremonies, from 6:30 to 7:45
  • Reception, from 7:45 to 9:00
  • Subterranean San Francisco Black Envelope event, at 9:00 p.m. in North Beach
  • THURSDAY Program

Friday
  • Registration is open from 7:30 a.m. until 1:30 p.m.
  • The Book Room is open from 8:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m.
  • Cable car tour at 10:00
  • Panels start at 8:30 and end at 5:30
  • Lee Child's Reacher Creature party, from 8:30 to 10:30
  • FRIDAY Program

Saturday
  • Registration is open from 7:30 a.m. until 1:30 p.m.
  • The Book Room is open from 8:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m.
  • Cable car tour at 10:00
  • Panels start at 8:30 and end at 5:30
  • World Premiere of Remaindered, hosted by Lee Goldberg at 6:00 p.m. with Q&A following
  • Bouchercon a Go Go Disco Dance starts at 8:00
  • SATURDAY Program

Sunday
  • The Book Room is open from 8:00 a.m. until noon
  • 8:30 The Last Panel
  • Anthony Awards Brunch from 10:00 to noon, for fully registered members of Bouchercon.
  • SUNDAY Program


top

 
Welcome  |  Registration  |  BoucherBlog  |  Program  |  Guests  |  Awards  |  Attendees  |  Travel/Hotel  |  San Francisco  |  Contact